United States v. Leonard , 2007 CAAF LEXIS 350 ( 2007 )
[…] statute, because his conduct was better described as possession
    under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(4) rather than receipt under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (a)(2).   Appellant also argues that § 2252(a)(2) is not an
    analogous statute under the United States Code because the
    statute includes an “interstate or foreign commerce” element.
    This argument is made in the alternative, because § 2252(a)(4),
    which Appellant argues the military judge should have applied,
    also contains this same jurisdictional requirement.
    The predicate statutory language is found in Article 134,
    Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 934
     (2000):
    “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all
    disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and
    discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring
    discredit upon the armed forces . . . shall be punished at the
    discretion of [the] court.”   However, this language must be read
    in light of the President’s adoption of R.C.M. 1003(c)(1)(B).
    This procedural rule is intended to delimit the exercise of
    discretion by courts-martial in adjudicating punishment for
    United States v. Leonard Jr., No. 06-0615/AF