Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish Band of Pottawatomi Indians v. Patchak ( 2012 )
[…] dissent.
    I
    A
    Congress enacted the QTA to provide a comprehensive
    solution to the problem of real-property disputes between
    private parties and the United States. The QTA strikes a
    careful balance between private parties’ desire to adjudi-
    cate such disputes, and the Government’s desire to impose
    “ ‘appropriate safeguards’ ” on any waiver of sovereign
    immunity to ensure “ ‘the protection of the public inter-
    est.’ ” Block, 
    461 U. S., at
    282–283; see also S. Rep. No.
    92–575, p. 6 (1971).
    Section 2409a(a) provides expansively that “[t]he United
    States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action
    under this section to adjudicate a disputed title to real
    property in which the United States claims an interest.”
    That language mirrors the title proposed by the Executive
    Branch for the legislation that Congress largely adopted:
    “A Bill To permit suits to adjudicate disputed titles to
    lands in which the United States claims an interest.” Id.,
    at 7.