Kam-Almez v. United States , 682 F.3d 1364 ( 2012 )
[…] (30) days.” Compl. ¶ 12. Those estimates of when the
    seized property might be returned to Kam-Almaz, how-
    ever, are insufficient to allege a bailment contract. See,
    e.g., Llamera, 15 Cl. Ct. at 597 (noting that even though
    the plaintiff received “a receipt” for his seized property,
    the facts “did not evidence any intent to enter into a
    bailment agreement”). Furthermore, as the relevant
    regulation indicates, the fact that Kam-Almaz received a
    receipt in no way diminishes the characterization of
    Muldowan’s actions as a unilateral seizure. See 
    19 C.F.R. § 162.21
    (a) (“A receipt for seized property shall be given
    at the time of seizure to the person from whom the prop-
    erty is seized.”). Kam-Almaz also alleges that correspon-
    dence between him and the government supports the
    plausibility of his claim for an implied-in-fact bailment
    contract. But those letters do not evidence the govern-