Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] – is clear. The Commonwealth‟s goal may be laudable, but if
    Congress perceives a problem, Congress will have to fix it.
    25
    Professor Rosenberg‟s article notes that advocates who
    lobbied Congress for the trust exceptions have expressed
    their belief that the lack of an age restriction was a
    “technical drafting error, created when the provision was
    divided into separate sections to accommodate the
    retention of the remainder by the pooled trust.”
    Rosenberg, supra, 10 B.U. Pub. Int. L.J. at 129.
    53
    V.D.5
    The enforcement provision of Section 1414(c) states:
    “If at any time it appears that any of the requirements of
    subsection (b) are not satisfied or the trustee refuses without
    good cause to make payments from the trust for the special
    needs of the beneficiary and, provided that the department or
    any other public agency in this Commonwealth has a claim
    against trust property, the department or other public agency
    may petition the court for an order terminating the trust.” 62
    Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(c). The District Court held this
    provision preempted, but we believe it is a reasonable
    exercise of the Commonwealth‟s retained authority to
    regulate trusts. We therefore hold that the enforcement
    provision is not preempted by federal law.