Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] 10
    Because constitutional standing is a jurisdictional
    requirement, “[w]e are obliged to examine standing sua
    sponte where standing has erroneously been assumed
    below.” Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Mineta, 
    534 U.S. 103
    , 110 (2001). Thus, our examination is not confined
    to those arguments raised by the Defendants. But the
    21
    of the law that they have allegedly never attempted to
    enforce. They particularly rely on arguments that: (1) they
    have never challenged trust disbursements under the
    expenditure provision of Section 1414(b)(3)(ii) (“any
    expenditure from the trust must have a reasonable
    relationship to the needs of the beneficiary”); and (2) they
    have never denied eligibility to form or maintain a trust based
    on the special needs provision of Section 1414(b)(2) (“The
    beneficiary shall have special needs that will not be met
    without the trust.”) (Appellants‟ Principal Br. at 14)
    Because the provisions of Section 1414 are
    severable,11 we must analyze each provision independently
    for the purposes of determining whether the Plaintiffs have
    standing to challenge that particular provision.             See