Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] 8
    The District Court deferred consideration of one portion
    of the procedural due process claim until the summary
    judgment stage, at which point it concluded the claim
    was moot due to its determination that the challenged
    portions of Section 1414 were preempted. Given our
    reversal of the District Court‟s judgment with regard to
    the enforcement clause, the District Court is free to
    revisit this ruling on remand. We express no opinion on
    the merits of the claim.
    9
    The District Court concluded that the requirement of
    Section 1414(b)(3)(i) that “all distributions from the trust
    must be for the sole benefit of the beneficiary” mirrored
    federal law and was not preempted.
    20
    entirety. The District Court also certified a (b)(2) class action
    and appointed class counsel.
    On appeal, Defendants challenge the justiciability of
    Plaintiffs‟ claims, their ability to bring a private right of