Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] (as defined in section 1382c(a)(3)
    of this title) by the parent,
    grandparent, or legal guardian of
    such individuals,       by such
    individuals, or by a court.
    (iv) To the extent that amounts
    remaining in the beneficiary‟s
    account upon the death of the
    beneficiary are not retained by the
    trust, the trust pays to the State
    from such remaining amounts in
    the account an amount equal to
    the total amount of medical
    assistance paid on behalf of the
    beneficiary under the State plan
    under this subchapter.
    42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4).
    In 2005, Pennsylvania sought to regulate pooled trusts
    (and special needs trusts more generally) by passing Section
    1414, which states:
    Section 1414. Special Needs Trusts. –
    10
    (a) A special needs trust must be approved by a
    court of competent jurisdiction if required by
    rules of court.
    (b) A special needs trust shall comply with all
    of the following:
    (1) The beneficiary shall be an individual
    under the age of sixty-five who is
    disabled, as that term is defined in Title
    XVI of the Social Security Act (
    49 Stat. 620
    , 
    42 U.S.C. § 1381
     et seq.)
    (2) The beneficiary shall have special
    needs that will not be met without the
    trust.
    (3) The trust shall provide:
    (i) That all distributions from the
    trust must be for the sole benefit
    of the beneficiary.
    (ii) That any expenditure from the
    trust must have a reasonable
    relationship to the needs of the
    beneficiary.
    (iii) That, upon the death of the
    beneficiary or upon the earlier
    termination of the trust, the
    department and any other state
    that provided medical assistance
    11
    to the beneficiary must be
    reimbursed from the funds
    remaining in the trust up to an
    amount equal to the total medical
    assistance paid on behalf of the
    beneficiary before any other
    claimant is paid: Provided,
    however, That in the case of an
    account in a pooled trust, the trust
    shall provide that no more than
    fifty percent of the amount
    remaining in the beneficiary‟s
    pooled trust account may be
    retained by the trust without any
    obligation to reimburse the
    department.
    ....
    (c) If at any time it appears that any of the
    requirements of subsection (b) are not satisfied
    or the trustee refuses without good cause to
    make payments from the trust for the special
    needs of the beneficiary and, provided that the
    department or any other public agency in this
    Commonwealth has a claim against trust
    property, the department or other public agency
    may petition the court for an order terminating
    the trust.
    ....
    12
    (f) As used in this section, the following words
    and phrases shall have the following meanings:
    ....