Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] estate. It is being retained by a charitable organization whose
    purpose is to operate special needs trusts for the benefit of the
    disabled. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(d)(4)(C)(I) (requiring that a
    pooled trust be “established and managed by a non-profit
    association”). To the extent any part of the residual is passed
    to the estate, States are free to seek repayment from those
    funds. But Congress has given the trust discretion to
    48
    determine whether to retain the residual. We hold the
    repayment provision of Section 1414 preempted by federal
    law.
    V.D.2
    The expenditure provision of Section 1414(b)(3)(ii)
    provides that “any expenditure from the trust must have a
    reasonable relationship to the needs of the beneficiary.” 62
    Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(3)(ii). The Medicaid statute sets no
    restrictions on the purposes for which trust funds can be
    expended. Thus, the reasonable relationship requirement of
    Section 1414(b)(3)(ii) transgresses congressional intent. We
    hold it preempted by federal law.