Lewis Ex Rel. Young v. Alexander ( 2012 )
[…] enforce trustees‟ fiduciary duties. And because pooled
    special needs trusts must be managed by non-profit
    organizations, they are similarly subject to the States‟ legal
    rules for non-profits. We trust that these statutory tools are
    robust enough to curtail abuses. But should States find these
    tools inadequate, they are free to petition Congress to change
    the Medicaid statute. Should Congress be unresponsive,
    States retain the option of withdrawing from Medicaid.
    49
    V.D.3
    The special needs requirement of Section 1414(b)(2)
    attempts to restrict pooled special needs trusts to beneficiaries
    with “special needs that will not be met without the trust.” 62
    Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1414(b)(2). The Pennsylvania statute defines
    “special needs” as “those items, products or services not
    covered by the medical assistance program, insurance or other
    third-party liability source for which a beneficiary of a special
    needs trust or his parents are personally liable and that can be
    provided to the beneficiary to increase the beneficiary‟s
    quality of life and to assist in and are related to the treatment
    of the beneficiary‟s disability.”23 These limitations do not
    appear in the Medicaid statute, which only requires that
    individuals be “disabled.”24
    23
    The statute also provides examples: “The term may
    include medical expenses, dental expenses, nursing and