The opinion letter also claimed that the Partnership “do[es] not even now know if [it] will be called upon to satisfy [its] obligations under the [digital options].”
Id. at 28. Bythe time Garza authored the letter, however, Palmlund had terminated the options, eliminating the Partnership’s obligations under them. Accordingly, we see no basis upon which to conclude that the district court erred in concluding that Garza’s opinion letter failed to comply with the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) and that the Partnership’s reliance thereon was unreasonable. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) (“In no event will a taxpayer be considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice (including an opinion) unless the requirements of this paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied.”); Long-Term Capital Holdings, LP v.