See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the underpayment is due to a ‘gross valuation misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat
Co., 583 F.3d at 480(citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (h)). 11 Section 6664 provides a defense to an accuracy-related penalty “if the taxpayer proves it had (1) reasonable cause for the underpayment and (2) acted in good faith.” Stobie Creek
Invs., 608 F.3d at 1381; see 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (“No penalty shall be imposed under section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with 11 Section 6662 provides for other accuracy-related penalties but the parties stipulated before the Tax Court that the forty per cent accuracy-related penalty for a gross valuation misstatement was the only penalty at issue.