Stobie Creek
Invs., 608 F.3d at 1380(internal quotation marks omitted); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (tax court “shall have jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA] relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item”);
id. § 6221 (“[T]hetax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.”). 9 present to constitute ‘reasonable cause’ is a question of law.” (emphases in original)). A. Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for certain tax underpayments.