id. § 6221 (“[T]hetax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level.”). 9 present to constitute ‘reasonable cause’ is a question of law.” (emphases in original)). A. Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the underpayment is due to a ‘gross valuation misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat