General Electric Co. v. International Trade Commission ( 2012 )
[…] protective circuitry is intended occur within a known dura-
    tion, the ’221 invention as claimed is explicitly limited to
    recoupling when the actual end of the specific disturbance
    has been determined by measurement of when the current
    has declined to a predetermined value. Although General
    Electric recognized and described the usual duration of such
    electrical disturbances, a possibly broader disclosure accom-
    panied by an explicit narrow claim shows the inventor’s
    selection of the narrow claim scope. See 
    35 U.S.C. §112
     ¶2
    (“The specification shall conclude with one or more claims
    particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject
    matter which the applicant regards as his invention.”).
    GENERAL ELECTRIC   v. ITC                                  12
    The Commission held that the ’221 claims are directed
    to a predetermined value of current or a proxy for current.
    The inclusion of a proxy for current comports with Linear
    Technology Corp. v.