Locane v. Secretary of Health & Human Services , 685 F.3d 1375 ( 2012 )
[…] Broekelschen suffered before applying the Althen test.”
    Broekelschen, 
    618 F.3d at 1349
    . In Althen this court
    stated that “[a]lthough probative, neither a mere showing
    of a proximate temporal relationship between vaccination
    and injury, nor a simplistic elimination of other potential
    causes of the injury suffices, without more, [to] meet the
    burden of showing actual causation.” Althen, 
    418 F.3d at 1278
    . In the case at hand, the appearance of symptoms
    11                                            LOCANE   v. HHS
    ing to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1)(B) compensation should
    only be awarded if on the record as a whole “there is not a
    preponderance of the evidence that the illness . . . is due
    to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine . .
    . .” As the Claims Court explained, “[n]owhere in the
    statutory scheme or Federal Circuit precedent emerges a
    requirement that the special master conduct a causation
    analysis once the special master has determined that a