United States v. Ali , 2012 CAAF LEXIS 815 ( 2012 )
[…] suggests that this court look to the Military Extraterritorial
    Jurisdiction Act (MEJA) and the North Atlantic Treaty
    Organization Status of Forces Agreement (NATO SOFA) for the
    definition of those terms as each excludes nationals of the host
    11
    Although Ali does not argue that Operation Iraqi Freedom was
    not a contingency operation, he suggests that the statutory
    definition of contingency operation is overly broad and thus
    there is a risk that Article 2(a)(10) could be applied to
    civilians in a wide variety of circumstances.
    12
    
    10 U.S.C. § 101
    (a)(13) defines contingency operation as:
    [A] military operation that -- (A) is designated by
    the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which
    members of the armed forces are or may become involved
    in military actions, operations, or hostilities
    against an enemy of the United States or against an
    opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or
    order to, or retention on, active duty of members of
    the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a),
    12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title,
    chapter 15 of this title, or any other provision of
    law during a war or during a national emergency
    declared by the President or Congress.
    14
    United States v. Ali, No. 12-0008/AR
    country from its jurisdiction.13    Ali goes on to urge this court
    to read into Article 2(a)(10) an exclusion of nationals of the
    host nation because “it is evident that [he] is a member of a