Rocha v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 688 F.3d 1307 ( 2012 )
[…] two-year term, which was extended for four months due to
    the fact that he was placed on leave without pay status
    during 2008 and 2009. When Rocha’s appointment ex-
    pired in July 2010, the State Department had the option
    of converting his position to the competitive service. 
    Id.
    Rocha, however, had no right to further federal employ-
    ment when his FCIP appointment ended. Accordingly,
    the State Department’s decision not to convert his ap-
    pointment to a competitive service position was not an
    “adverse action” appealable to the board.         
    5 C.F.R. § 752.401
    (b)(11) (providing that appealable adverse
    actions do not include the “[t]ermination of [an] appoint-
    ment on the expiration date specified as a basic condition
    of employment at the time the appointment was made”);
    see also Scull v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 
    113 M.S.P.R. 287
    ,
    291 (2010) (emphasizing that “an FCIP intern’s termina-
    7                                          ROCHA   v. MSPB
    tion upon the expiration of his appointment is generally