Rocha v. Merit Systems Protection Board , 688 F.3d 1307 ( 2012 )
[…] Prot. Bd., 
    29 F.3d 1578
    , 1582 (Fed.
    Cir. 1994).
    We conclude that the board did not abuse its discre-
    tion in refusing to allow Rocha to file his petition for
    review more than five months after the filing deadline.
    Although Rocha claims that he did not receive the admin-
    istrative judge’s initial decision, the record shows that the
    decision was sent to the email address he provided to the
    board when he filed his appeal. As a registered e-filer,
    Rocha consented to accept all documents issued by the
    board in electronic form. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.14
    (e)(1)
    (“Registration as an e-filer constitutes consent to accept
    electronic service of pleadings filed by other registered e-
    filers and documents issued by the [board].”). Indeed,
    Rocha was required by regulation to monitor his case
    online in order to insure that he received all case-related
    documents. See 
    id.
     § 1201.14(j)(3) (“E-filers are responsi-
    ble for monitoring case activity at the Repository at e-
    Appeal Online to ensure that they have received all case-
    related documents.”).
    Even assuming arguendo that Rocha did not in fact
    review the email copy of the initial decision on the date
    that it was issued, he has not submitted any evidence to
    show how he received that decision or how circumstances