JUSTICE TRIEWEILER delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Section 41-3-101(4), MCA, provides:In implementing the policy of this section, whenever it is necessary to remove a child from the child’s home, the department shall, when it is in the best interests of the child and when the home is approved by the department, place the child with the child’s extended family, including adult siblings, grandparents, great-grandparents, aunts, and uncles, prior to placing the child in an alternative protective or residential facility.
(Emphasis added.) This statutory language is clearly directed at the department (DPHHS), and not the court.
¶37 Section 41-3-607, MCA, provides that:
If termination of a parent-child legal relationship is ordered, the court may transfer permanent legal custody of the child, with the right to consent to the child’s adoption, to:
(a) the department;
(b) a licensed child-placing agency; or
(c) another individual who has been approved by the department and has received consent for the transfer of custody from the department or agency that has custody of the child.
¶38 This Court has often held that a district court has discretionary authority to transfer legal custody to any qualified individual, including a nonrelative, in order to protect the welfare of the youth.