Holocaust Victims of v. Magyar Nemzeti Bank , 692 F.3d 661 ( 2012 )
[…] international law are in issue” and one of two nexus
    requirements is met. 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(3). The FSIA
    does not tell us when property was expropriated “in
    violation of international law” — we must look to other
    domestic and international legal sources to make that
    determination. But the expropriation exception in the
    FSIA authorizes jurisdiction only for claims for the
    taking of property in violation of international law.
    The analysis under the expropriation exception must
    be on a claim-by-claim basis. See 28 U.S.C. § 1606 (“As
    to any claim for relief with respect to which a foreign
    state is not entitled to immunity under section 1605 or
    1607 of this chapter, the foreign state shall be liable in
    the same manner and to the same extent as a private
    individual under like circumstances . . . .”) (emphasis
    added); Siderman de 
    Blake, 965 F.2d at 706
    (“As a
    threshold matter . . . a court adjudicating a claim against
    a foreign state must determine whether the FSIA provide
    subject matter jurisdiction over the claim.”) (emphasis
    added).