United States v. De Vaughn , 694 F.3d 1141 ( 2012 )
[…] pursuant to Fed. R. Crim. P. 20(a). Thereafter Defendant waived indictment in the
    District of Colorado, and the Government filed a seven-count information (which
    superseded the indictment) charging him with one count of mailing a threat against the
    President of the United States in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 871
    , four counts of mailing
    threatening communications in violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 876
    (c), and two counts of
    transmitting threatening communications in interstate commerce in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    1
    Section 876(c) proscribes mailing a communication “containing any threat . . . to
    injure the person of the addressee or of another.” Section 1038 proscribes “any conduct
    with intent to convey false or misleading information under circumstances where such
    information may reasonably be believed and where such information indicates that an
    activity has taken, is taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation” of certain
    enumerated offenses. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1038
    (a)(1).
    -3-
    § 875(c).2 Defendant entered into a plea agreement that did not reserve a right to appeal.
    He then pleaded guilty to all thirteen counts—seven counts in the Colorado information