United States v. De Vaughn , 694 F.3d 1141 ( 2012 )
[…] appeal—that the charging documents fail to state an offense and that the criminal statutes
    are unconstitutional—go to federal subject-matter jurisdiction. If they do, then we must
    address the arguments despite Defendant’s guilty plea because such jurisdictional issues
    are unwaivable. If these claims are not jurisdictional, however, then Defendant has
    waived them by pleading guilty. Finally, if we determine Defendant’s arguments are
    non-jurisdictional and that he therefore has waived them by pleading guilty, we must
    2
    Section 871(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully deposit[] for
    conveyance in the mail . . . any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document
    containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the
    President of the United States . . . .” Section 875(c) criminalizes “transmit[ting] in
    interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any
    person or any threat to injure the person of another . . . .”
    -4-
    determine whether the Government can “waive[] the waiver.”