United States v. De Vaughn , 694 F.3d 1141 ( 2012 )
[…] are unwaivable. If these claims are not jurisdictional, however, then Defendant has
    waived them by pleading guilty. Finally, if we determine Defendant’s arguments are
    non-jurisdictional and that he therefore has waived them by pleading guilty, we must
    2
    Section 871(a) makes it a crime to “knowingly and willfully deposit[] for
    conveyance in the mail . . . any letter, paper, writing, print, missive, or document
    containing any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict bodily harm upon the
    President of the United States . . . .” Section 875(c) criminalizes “transmit[ting] in
    interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any
    person or any threat to injure the person of another . . . .”
    -4-
    determine whether the Government can “waive[] the waiver.”               United States v.
    Heckenliable, 
    446 F.3d 1048
    , 1049 n.3 (10th Cir. 2006). That is, we must determine