Denise Schmidt v. Contra Costa County ( 2012 )
[…] as the Legislature does not defeat or materially impair the court’s exercise
    of its constitutional power or the fulfillment of its constitutional func-
    tions.” 
    Id.
     The power to appoint SJOs is distinct from the power to regu-
    late their qualifications, however.
    10804             SCHMIDT v. CONTRA COSTA COUNTY
    internal operations manuals suggests that such manuals are
    meant to set forth the policies and procedures applicable to
    current employees of the Superior Court, not to potential
    employees.
    Furthermore, there is no relevant authority in section 68070
    of the Government Code, which both parties cite in their
    briefs. Section 68070 provides that “[e]very court may make
    rules for its own government and the government of its offi-
    cers not inconsistent with law or with the rules adopted and
    prescribed by the Judicial Council.” Cal. Gov’t Code
    § 68070(a). In addition to this statutory authority, “the supe-
    rior court has the inherent supervisory and administrative
    powers to enact its own rules so long as they do not conflict
    with statutes, case law or the California Rules of Court.”
    Ghaffarpour v.