United States v. David Cunningham , 694 F.3d 372 ( 2012 )
[…] we would normally give to it on appeal. See 
    Curtin, 489 F.3d at 957
    (noting that district court must know precisely what the
    evidence contains “in order for its weighing discretion to be
    properly exercised and entitled to deference on appeal”). In
    that light, we conclude that the District Court did not properly
    exercise its discretion in admitting all of the video excerpts.
    We begin our analysis by setting forth the elements of
    the charged crimes that the government had to prove. Counts
    One and Three were brought under 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2),
    which provides that “any person who … knowingly receives,
    or distributes, any visual depiction … if the producing of such
    visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in
    sexually explicit conduct; and … such visual depiction is of
    such conduct … shall be punished as provided in [§
    2252(b)(1) 25].” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2). Count Two was
    brought pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(4)(B), which
    25
    Subject to exceptions not relevant here, 18 U.S.C.
    § 2252(b)(1) states, “[w]hoever violates … paragraph … (2)
    … of subsection (a) shall be … imprisoned not less than 5
    years and not more than 20 years … .” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2252(b)(1).
    33
    provides that “any person who … knowingly possesses …
    video tapes … if the producing of such visual depiction
    involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit
    conduct; and … such visual depiction is of such conduct …
    shall be punished as provided in [§ 2252(b)(2) 26].” 18 U.S.C.
    § 2252(a)(4)(B). The parties stipulated that the videos
    recovered contained “visual depictions of real children under
    the age of 18 years of age engaging in sexually explicit
    conduct.” (App. at 196-97.)