National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius , 132 S. Ct. 2566 ( 2012 )
[…] See R. Burn, A New Law Dictionary 281
    (1792); G. Jacob, A New Law Dictionary (10th ed. 1782); 2 T. Cunning-
    ham, A New and Complete Law Dictionary (2d ed. 1771).
    6        NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT
    BUSINESS v. SEBELIUS
    SCALIA, KENNEDY, THOMAS, and ALITO, JJ., dissenting
    itself. See 
    42 U. S. C. §18091
    (2)(H).
    As discussed in more detail in Part V, infra, the Act
    contains numerous health insurance reforms, but most
    notable for present purposes are the “guaranteed issue”
    and “community rating” provisions, §§300gg to 300gg–4.
    The former provides that, with a few exceptions, “each
    health insurance issuer that offers health insurance cov-
    erage in the individual or group market in a State must
    accept every employer and individual in the State that
    applies for such coverage.” §300gg–1(a). That is, an in-
    surer may not deny coverage on the basis of, among other
    things, any pre-existing medical condition that the appli-
    cant may have, and the resulting insurance must cover
    that condition. See §300gg–3.