National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius , 132 S. Ct. 2566 ( 2012 )
[…] U. S. C. §5000A, entitled “Requirement to maintain mini-
    mum essential coverage.” (Emphasis added.) It commands
    that every “applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the
    individual . . . is covered under minimum essential cover-
    age.” Ibid. (emphasis added). And the immediately fol-
    lowing provision states that, “[i]f . . . an applicable
    individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection
    (a) . . . there is hereby imposed . . . a penalty.” §5000A(b)
    (emphasis added). And several of Congress’ legislative
    “findings” with regard to §5000A confirm that it sets forth
    a legal requirement and constitutes the assertion of regu-
    latory power, not mere taxing power. See 
    42 U. S. C. §18091
    (2)(A) (“The requirement regulates activity . . .”);
    §18091(2)(C) (“The requirement . . . will add millions of
    new consumers to the health insurance market . . .”);
    §18091(2)(D) (“The requirement achieves near-universal
    coverage”); §18091(2)(H) (“The requirement is an essential
    part of this larger regulation of economic activity, and the
    absence of the requirement would undercut Federal regu-
    lation of the health insurance market”); §18091(3) (“[T]he
    Supreme Court of the United States ruled that insurance
    is interstate commerce subject to Federal regulation”).
    The Government and those who support its view on the
    tax point rely on New York v. United States, 
    505 U. S. 144
    ,
    to justify reading “shall” to mean “may.” The “shall” in
    that case was contained in an introductory provision—a