National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius , 132 S. Ct. 2566 ( 2012 )
[…] coverage requirement: Those with religious objections or
    who participate in a “health care sharing ministry,”
    §5000A(d)(2); those who are “not lawfully present” in the
    United States, §5000A(d)(3); and those who are incarcer-
    ated, §5000A(d)(4). Section 5000A(e) then creates a sepa-
    rate set of exemptions, excusing from liability for the
    penalty certain individuals who are subject to the mini-
    mum coverage requirement: Those who cannot afford
    coverage, §5000A(e)(1); who earn too little income to re-
    quire filing a tax return, §5000A(e)(2); who are members
    of an Indian tribe, §5000A(e)(3); who experience only short
    gaps in coverage, §5000A(e)(4); and who, in the judgment
    of the Secretary of Health and Human Services, “have
    suffered a hardship with respect to the capability to obtain
    coverage,” §5000A(e)(5). If §5000A were a tax, these two
    classes of exemption would make no sense; there being no
    requirement, all the exemptions would attach to the pen-
    alty (renamed tax) alone.
    In the face of all these indications of a regulatory re-