National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius , 132 S. Ct. 2566 ( 2012 )
[…] evidence of Congress’s intent is the statutory text. We
    have thus applied the Anti-Injunction Act to statutorily
    described “taxes” even where that label was inaccurate.
    See Bailey v. George, 
    259 U. S. 16
     (1922) (Anti-Injunction
    Act applies to “Child Labor Tax” struck down as exceeding
    Congress’s taxing power in Drexel Furniture).
    Congress can, of course, describe something as a penalty
    but direct that it nonetheless be treated as a tax for pur-
    poses of the Anti-Injunction Act. For example, 
    26 U. S. C. §6671
    (a) provides that “any reference in this title to ‘tax’
    imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the
    penalties and liabilities provided by” subchapter 68B of
    the Internal Revenue Code. Penalties in subchapter 68B
    are thus treated as taxes under Title 26, which includes
    the Anti-Injunction Act. The individual mandate, how-
    ever, is not in subchapter 68B of the Code. Nor does any