National Federation of Independent Business v. Sebelius , 132 S. Ct. 2566 ( 2012 )
[…] §5000A(g), which instructs the Secretary on the tools he
    may use to collect the penalty. See §5000A(g)(2)(A) (bar-
    ring criminal prosecutions); §5000A(g)(2)(B) (prohibiting
    the Secretary from using notices of lien and levies). The
    Anti-Injunction Act, by contrast, says nothing about the
    procedures to be used in assessing and collecting taxes.
    Amicus argues in the alternative that a different section
    of the Internal Revenue Code requires courts to treat the
    penalty as a tax under the Anti-Injunction Act. Section
    6201(a) authorizes the Secretary to make “assessments of
    all taxes (including interest, additional amounts, additions
    to the tax, and assessable penalties).” (Emphasis added.)
    Amicus contends that the penalty must be a tax, because
    it is an assessable penalty and §6201(a) says that taxes
    include assessable penalties.
    That argument has force only if §6201(a) is read in
    isolation. The Code contains many provisions treating