Shelton v. Tamposi , 164 N.H. 490 ( 2013 )
[…] Cf. J.E.D. Assoc.’s, Inc. v. Town of Atkinson, 121 N.H. 581, 584 (1981), overruled on other grounds by Town of Auburn v. McEvoy, 131 N.H. 383 (1988). We limit our review to the legal issues of whether the probate court has the authority to assess legal fees against a trustee in her personal capacity when her role in the litigation was limited to her official capacity as trustee, and, if so, whether the probate court is authorized to award fees to the intervenors, where as Shelton contends, they were voluntary parties.

    *502We turn then to the specific language of RSA 564-B:10-1004, which authorizes the court, “as justice and equity may require,” to award costs and expenses, including attorney’s fees “to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” (Emphasis added.) The language of this statute provides an exception to the American Rule that generally each party is responsible for his or her own fees. See, e.g., In re Estate of King, 920 N.E.2d 820, 827 (Mass. 2010).