Shelton v. Tamposi , 164 N.H. 490 ( 2013 )
[…] The specific issue of whether a trustee has standing to contest a trial court’s ruling that litigation brought both by her in her official capacity and by a beneficiary violates an in terrorem clause of the trust instrument is an issue of first impression for this court.

    RSA 567-A:l (2007) governs appeals to the supreme court from the probate court. It provides: “A person who is aggrieved by a decree, order, appointment, grant or denial of a judge of probate which may conclude that person’s interest in a matter before the court may appeal therefrom to the supreme court on questions of law in accordance with rules of the supreme court.”

    *499To determine whether Shelton has standing to appeal the trial court’s finding that the litigation violated the in terrorem clause of the trust requires that we interpret RSA 567-A:l.