Shelton v. Tamposi , 164 N.H. 490 ( 2013 )
[…] Although the respondents filed a motion requesting Shelton’s removal, the trial court found that they were neither settlors nor beneficiaries of the EMT Trusts and that they had “not been aggrieved by the distribution decisions of Trustee Shelton.” The trial court also observed that both Betty and Shelton objected to the motion, and that Maggie Goodlander and Christina Goodlander, beneficiaries of the EMT Trusts, had testified at trial that they did not wish to have Shelton removed as trustee. The court ruled, however, that RSA 564-B-.7-706 (2007) authorized it to remove a trustee on its own initiative.

    RSA 564-B:7-706 (b) provides:

    (b) In addition to the power to remove a trustee pursuant to RSA 564:9, the court may remove a trustee if:
    (1) the trustee has committed a serious breach of trust;
    (2) lack of cooperation among cotrustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust;
    (3) because of unfitness, unwillingness, persistent failure of the trustee to administer the trust effectively, the court determines that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of the beneficiaries; or
    (4) there has been a substantial change of circumstances or removal is requested by all of the qualified beneficiaries, the court *504finds that removal of the trustee best serves the interests of all of the beneficiaries and is not inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust, and a suitable cotrustee or successor trustee is available.

    Shelton does not challenge the authority of the court to remove her as trustee; rather, she argues that the grounds for removal set forth in RSA 564-B:7-706 (b) were not present in this case. She also argues that the removal of a trustee is an extreme remedy and that the grounds cited by the trial court do not support its decision to remove her as trustee.

    We will uphold the findings of fact of the judge of probate unless they are so plainly erroneous that they could not be reasonably made. King v. Onthank, 152 N.H. at 17. We review questions of law de novo. Id.

    RSA 564-B:8-801 (2007) provides: “Upon acceptance of a trusteeship, the trustee shall administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter.” The trustee has a duty of loyalty, RSA 564-B:8-802 (2007), and where the trust has two or more beneficiaries, “the trustee shall act impartially in administering, investing, managing, and distributing the trust property, giving due regard to the beneficiaries’ respective interests.” RSA 564-B:8-803. A trustee must also “administer, invest and manage the trust and distribute the trust property as a prudent person would, by considering the purposes, terms, distributional requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. In satisfying this standard, the trustee shall exercise reasonable care, skill and caution.” RSA 564-B:8-804.

    In support of its decision, the trial court cited Shelton’s testimony at trial “that she reluctantly agreed to serve as trustee because Betty was unable to procure an institutional trustee.”