Shelton v. Tamposi , 164 N.H. 490 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. If there is some support in the record for the trial court’s determination, we will affirm it. Id. New Hampshire generally follows the American Rule; that is, absent statutorily or judicially created exceptions, parties pay their own attorney’s fees. Board of Water Comm’rs, Laconia Water Works v. Mooney, 139 N.H. 621, 628 (1995).

    The parties agree that the probate court’s authority to order payment of attorney’s fees in this case is governed by RSA 564-B:10-1004 (2007), which provides: “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” We have not yet construed the specific language of RSA 564-B:10-1004. Moreover, we note that this appeal was filed prior to any specific ruling by the trial court on the period of time that the award covers or the actual factors that it will consider in determining the amount.