Deyeso v. Cavadi , 165 N.H. 76 ( 2013 )
[…] “All evidence presented in the record, as well as any inferences reasonably drawn therefrom, must be considered in the light most favorable to the party opposing summary judgment.” Id. (quotation omitted). “If our review of that evidence discloses no genuine issue of material fact and if the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, then we will affirm the grant of summary judgment.” Id. (quotation omitted).

    RSA 480:1 provides that “[e]very person is entitled to $100,000 worth his or her homestead, or of his or her interest therein, as a homestead.” RSA 480:4 (2001) lists four exceptions to the operation of the homestead right: (1) “the collection of taxes”; (2) “the enforcement of liens of mechanics and others for debts created in the construction, repair or improvement of the homestead”; (3) “the enforcement of mortgages which are made a charge thereon according to law”; and (4) “the levy of executions as provided in this chapter.”

    The purpose of the homestead exemption is to secure to debtors and their families the shelter of the homestead roof. Stewart v. Bader, 154 N.H. 75, 88 (2006).