Mann v. Mann ( 2022 )
[…] support obligation and certain provisions of the parenting plan.
    Harrison’s answer generally denied that Mann was entitled
    to modification. Harrison’s answer also alleged two counter-
    claims. Her first counterclaim was framed as an action under
    the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, 1 and it attacked the
    validity of provisions in the 2018 decree relating to Maleah’s
    custody and care. 2 Harrison alleged, summarized, that when the
    decree was entered, the 2010 California judgment of paternity
    1
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-21
    ,149 to 25-21,164 (Reissue 2016).
    2
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-346
     (Reissue 2016) (providing that divorce decrees
    are “conclusively presumed . . . valid in all respects, notwithstanding some
    defect . . . unless an action is brought within two years from the entry of
    such decree of divorce attacking the validity thereof”).
    - 279 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    312 Nebraska Reports
    MANN V. MANN
    Cite as 
    312 Neb. 275
    and custody was still in full force and effect, and that California
    had not relinquished its exclusive and continuing jurisdiction