Mann v. Mann ( 2022 )
[…] Appellate Jurisdiction
    [3] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review, it
    is the duty of an appellate court to determine whether it has
    jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether
    the issue is raised by the parties. 11
    [4,5] The right of appeal in Nebraska is purely statutory,
    and unless a statute provides for an appeal, such right does
    not exist. 12 The Legislature has authorized appeals from judg-
    ments and decrees, as well as final orders, made by the district
    court. 13 A judgment is defined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1301
    (Cum. Supp. 2020) to mean “the final determination of the
    rights of the parties in an action.” 14 Final orders are defined in
    § 25-1902, which currently recognizes four categories of final
    9
    Clason v. LOL Investments, 
    308 Neb. 904
    , 
    957 N.W.2d 877
     (2021).
    10
    Castellar Partners v. AMP Limited, 
    291 Neb. 163
    , 
    864 N.W.2d 391
    (2015).