Conservation Force v. Kenneth Salazar , 699 F.3d 538 ( 2012 )
[…] criminal liability under § 1540(b) . . . or . . . § 1540(e)(3).” Id.
    Despite the repeated usage of obligatory words such as “shall,”
    in 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1531
    (c), 1536(a)(2); 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 13.21
    (b),
    17.22(a)(2), and “will,” in 
    50 C.F.R. §§ 13.11
    (c), 17.22(a)(2),
    4
    In the district court, appellants did not refer to violations of
    
    16 U.S.C. §§ 1531
    (c) and 1532(3).
    8
    the FWS’ permit processing and other duties are discretionary
    with regard to how much time it takes to complete them. As
    noted, 
    50 C.F.R. § 13.11
    (c) provides that “[t]he [FWS] will
    process all applications as quickly as possible. However, we
    cannot guarantee final action within the time limit you request.”
    The delay by the FWS in processing appellants’ import
    permit applications for wood bison trophies is, therefore, an
    instance of agency delay on a matter not subject to firm time
    constraints. Although the delay is substantial and unexplained,