Conservation Force v. Kenneth Salazar , 699 F.3d 538 ( 2012 )
[…] applications as arbitrary and capricious, 
    5 U.S.C. § 706
    (2)(A) (2006),
    3
    On appeal, appellants contend that their claims were
    brought, and are reviewable, under 
    16 U.S.C. § 1540
    (g)(1)(A)
    for alleged “violations” of the ESA or its implementing
    regulations, and that the district court thus erred in ruling they
    were ineligible to recover fees. For the following reasons, we
    affirm.
    I.
    The ESA generally prohibits the importation of endangered
    species, including as hunting trophies. See 
    16 U.S.C. § 1538
    (a)(1)(A); 
    50 C.F.R. §17.21
    (b). The Secretary of Interior
    may, however, grant permits to applicants to import endangered
    species under limited circumstances, such as “for scientific
    purposes or to enhance the propagation or survival of the
    affected species.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1539
    (a)(1)(A). Individuals
    seeking to import hunting trophies of endangered species must
    apply to the FWS for a permit. See 
    50 C.F.R. § 17.22
    . Upon
    receiving a completed import permit application, the FWS must