Jimmy Martin v. Reginald Lloyd , 700 F.3d 132 ( 2012 )
[…] to machines used for gambling. In a recent case, the Court of Appeals of
    South Carolina agreed with SLED that machines need not be used for
    gambling to be illegal under the statute. SLED v. 1-Speedmaster S/N
    00218, 
    723 S.E.2d 809
    , 812 (S.C. Ct. App. 2011) ("SLED is correct that
    section 12-21-2710 does not specifically require that an illegal gaming
    device be used for gambling."). Respondents in this case appear to contra-
    dict the SLED position in 1-Speedmaster S/N 00218, arguing instead that
    § 2710 only prohibits games used for gambling.
    MARTIN v. LLOYD                        7
    keno, lotto, bingo and craps are clearly outlawed. However,
    they argue that one phrase in the statute—the blanket prohibi-
    tion against possessing any "other device pertaining to games
    of chance of whatever name or kind," is impermissibly vague
    in all its applications.
    Even when bringing a facial challenge, a party may contest
    certain provisions of a statute without taking on the whole of
    the statute. See, e.g., Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union,
    
    521 U.S. 844
     (1997).