Opinion by Judge GRABER; Concurrence by Judge GRABER.
[…] In 2005, the government added an additional basis of removability, arguing
*447 that Petitioner’s conviction was for an aggravated felony, making him removable under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). Petitioner contested the additional basis of re-movability, but the IJ sustained the charge, finding expressly that Petitioner’s conviction qualified as an aggravated felony.In addressing Petitioner’s withholding of removal application, the IJ noted that 8 U.S.C. § 1231(b)(3), which provides for withholding of removal, does not apply to an alien who, “having been convicted by a final judgment of a particularly serious crime[,] is a danger to the community.”
3 After considering and weighing several factors, the IJ determined that Petitioner’s crime qualified as a “particularly serious crime” and that Petitioner was a danger to the community.