Robert Morris v. Mike McAllester ( 2012 )
[…] No. 12-10333
    Morris does not contend that his conviction was reversed or expunged or
    that a federal court granted habeas relief. Rather, Morris argues that the
    dismissal of his proceedings was tantamount to his conviction being “declared
    invalid by a state tribunal authorized to make such determination.” Heck, 
    512 U.S. at 487
    . We do not agree.
    Under Texas law, a defendant who has completed one-third of his original
    community supervision period in a satisfactory manner may have the period
    “reduced or terminated by the judge.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 20(a).
    After one-half of the original community supervision period or two years of
    community supervision is completed, whichever is more, “the judge shall review
    the defendant’s record and consider whether to reduce or terminate the period
    of community supervision,” as long as the defendant has paid all required fees
    and completed court-ordered treatment programs or counseling. Id. If the trial
    judge elects to discharge the defendant from the remaining portion of his
    community supervision, “the judge may set aside the verdict or permit the