Robert Morris v. Mike McAllester ( 2012 )
[…] Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 20,1 the trial
    court terminated the remainder of Morris’s probationary term, dismissed the
    proceedings, and discharged Morris from any further penalties or disabilities
    resulting from the offense.
    Subsequently, in December 2011, Morris filed a claim pursuant to 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     in federal district court, asserted that he was entitled to monetary
    damages as a result of the alleged illegal search. Morris argued that, because
    the trial court had dismissed his conviction in February 8, 2011, he was now able
    to present his § 1983 claims pursuant to Heck v. Humphrey, 
    512 U.S. 477
    (1994).
    1
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12 § 20(a) provides in pertinent part:
    At any time after the defendant has satisfactorily completed
    one-third of the original community supervision period or two
    years of community supervision, whichever is less, the period of
    community supervision may be reduced or terminated by the
    judge. On completion of one-half of the original community
    supervision period or two years of community supervision,
    whichever is more, the judge shall review the defendant's record
    and consider whether to reduce or terminate the period of
    community supervision, unless the defendant is delinquent in
    paying required restitution, fines, costs, or fees that the
    defendant has the ability to pay or the defendant has not
    completed court-ordered counseling or treatment.
    2
    Case: 12-10333        Document: 00512074287        Page: 3    Date Filed: 12/05/2012
    No. 12-10333
    The magistrate judge granted Morris in forma pauperis (IFP) status. The
    district court noted that because Morris’s claims called into question the validity