United States v. Altier ( 2012 )
[…] Criminal Appeals affirmed, also staying the execution of the
    sentence.    United States v. Altier, No. NMCCA 201000361, 
    2012 CCA LEXIS 156
    , at * 9, 
    2012 WL 1514767
    , at *2 (N-M. Ct. Crim.
    App. Apr. 30, 2012).
    On Appellant’s petition, we granted review of the following
    issue:
    WHETHER APPELLANT’S SENTENCE VIOLATES ARTICLE 63,
    UCMJ, AND R.C.M. 810(d) BECAUSE IT IS IN EXCESS OF AND
    MORE SEVERE THAN HIS ORIGINAL APPROVED COURT-MARTIAL
    SENTENCE.
    For the reasons set forth below, we affirm.
    I.
    Article 63 of the UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 863
     (2006), states:
    Upon a rehearing the accused may not be
    tried for any offense of which he was found
    not guilty by the first-court-martial, and
    no sentence in excess of or more severe than
    the original sentence may be approved,
    unless the sentence is based upon a finding
    of guilty of an offense not considered upon
    the merits in the original proceedings, or
    unless the sentence prescribed for the
    offense is mandatory.3
    3
    Article 63 further states:
    If the sentence approved after the first court-martial
    was in accordance with a pretrial agreement and the
    accused at the rehearing changes his plea with respect
    to the charges or specifications upon which the
    pretrial agreement was based, or otherwise does not
    3
    United States v. Altier, No. 12-0496/NA
    Under Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 810(d), the limitation in
    Article 63 applies only when the convening authority acts upon
    the result of the rehearing, and does not apply during the
    adjudication of the sentence at the rehearing.    See 
    id.
    Our cases regarding Article 63 reflect both the obligation
    to give meaning and effect to the statutory limitation against a
    sentence that is “in excess of or more severe” than the original
    sentence, and an understanding that the application of the
    Article 63 limitation in any case cannot be reduced to a
    specific formula.    See, e.g., United States v. Kelley, 
    5 C.M.A. 259
    , 262-63, 
    17 C.M.R. 259
    , 262-63 (1954); United States v.