Jianli Chen v. Holder , 703 F.3d 17 ( 2012 )
[…] A.   The Procedural Claim.
    To place into perspective the petitioners' argument that
    the   BIA   overstepped       its    bounds       by    engaging    in    independent
    factfinding, it is necessary to understand the relative roles of
    the IJ and the BIA in the decisional process.                       The IJ has the
    front-line duty of finding the facts.                      Her factual findings,
    including credibility determinations, are reviewed by the BIA only
    to ensure that they are not clearly erroneous.                           See 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.1
    (d)(3)(i).        Although the BIA may take "administrative
    notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the
    contents of official documents," it is prohibited from "engag[ing]
    in    factfinding   in    the       course       of    deciding    appeals."        
    Id.
    § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv).       The petitioners say that, in this instance,
    the BIA usurped the role of the IJ.
    -10-