Veronica Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 704 F.3d 712 ( 2012 )
[…] Green, 
    4 Cal. 4th 1187
    , 1200
    (1993). It governs “anti-competitive business practices as well as injuries
    to consumers, and has as a major purpose the preservation of fair business
    competition.” Cel-Tech Commc’ns, Inc. v. Los Angeles Cellular Tel. Co.,
    
    20 Cal. 4th 163
    , 180 (1999) (citation and internal quotation marks
    omitted).
    GUTIERREZ V . WELLS FARGO                             9
    alleged that Wells Fargo’s “resequencing” practices are unfair
    because they contradict the legislative policy expressed in
    California Commercial Code § 4303(b) 1992 Amendment
    cmt. 7, which provides that “items may be accepted, paid,
    certified, or charged to the indicated account of its customer
    in any order” so long as the bank “act[s] in good faith” and
    not “for the sole purpose of increasing the amount of returned
    check fees charged to the customer.”3 Id.
    The district court certified a class of “all Wells Fargo
    customers from November 15, 2004 to June 30, 2008, who