Veronica Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 704 F.3d 712 ( 2012 )
[…] 12 U.S.C. § 484
    (a); 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4000
    ; see also Cuomo, 
    557 U.S. at 524
    . Whether Wells
    Fargo’s internal decision-making processes regarding posting
    orders complied with the “safe and sound banking principles”
    under § 7.4002(b)(2) is an inquiry that falls squarely within
    the OCC’s supervisory powers. The district court’s findings
    with regard to Wells Fargo’s compliance with the OCC
    regulation, then, are both “inapposite to the issue of
    preemption” and “fruitless.” Martinez, 
    598 F.3d at
    556 n.8
    8
    Section 7.4002(b) provides that:
    [a] national bank establishes non-interest charges and
    fees in accordance with safe and sound banking
    principles if the bank employs a decision-making
    process through which it considers the following
    factors, among others: (i) The cost incurred by the bank
    in providing the service; (ii) The deterrence of misuse
    by customers of banking services; (iii) The
    enhancement of the competitive position of the bank in
    accordance with the bank’s business plan and
    marketing strategy; and (iv) The maintenance of the
    safety and soundness of the institution.
    
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (b).
    24              GUTIERREZ V . WELLS FARGO
    (citing Watters, 
    550 U.S. at 13
    ). In Martinez, we addressed
    whether Wells Fargo had followed safe and sound banking
    principles in making a pricing decision and emphasized that