Veronica Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 704 F.3d 712 ( 2012 )
[…] Interpretive Letter No. 997, 
    2002 WL 32872368
    , at *3 (Apr.
    15, 2002); OCC Interpretive Letter No. 1082, 
    2007 WL 5393636
    , at *2 (May 17, 2007). The OCC has opined that “a
    bank’s authorization to establish fees pursuant to 12 C.F.R.
    7.4002(a) necessarily includes the authorization to decide
    how they are computed.” OCC Interpretive Letter No. 916,
    
    2001 WL 1285359
    , at *2 (May 22, 2001). Accordingly, the
    OCC has determined that a national bank “may establish a
    given order of posting as a pricing decision pursuant to
    section 24 (seventh) and section 7.4002.” 
    Id.
     In sum, federal
    7
    Section 7.4002(a) provides that a “national bank may charge its
    customers non-interest charges and fees, including deposit account service
    charges.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (a).
    GUTIERREZ V . WELLS FARGO                        23
    law authorizes national banks to establish a posting order as
    part and parcel of setting fees, which is a pricing decision.
    The district court held that the bank’s determination of