Veronica Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 704 F.3d 712 ( 2012 )
[…] NationsBank of N.C., N.A. v.
    Variable Annuity Life Ins. Co., 
    513 U.S. 251
    , 256 (1995).
    The OCC is authorized to define the “incidental powers” of
    national banks beyond those specifically enumerated. See
    6
    The incidental powers reserved for national banks are “not limited to
    activities deemed essential to the exercise of enumerated powers but
    include activities closely related to banking and useful in carrying out the
    business of banking.” Bank of Am. v. City and Cnty. of San Francisco,
    
    309 F.3d 551
    , 562 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4007
    (a) (“A
    national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental
    to receiving deposits.”).
    22                 GUTIERREZ V . WELLS FARGO
    12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and
    regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”).
    The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers to
    include the power to set account terms and the power to
    charge customers non-interest charges and fees, such as the
    overdraft fees at issue here. 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (a).7 More