Veronica Gutierrez v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. , 704 F.3d 712 ( 2012 )
[…] 309 F.3d 551
    , 562 (9th Cir. 2002); see also 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4007
    (a) (“A
    national bank may receive deposits and engage in any activity incidental
    to receiving deposits.”).
    22                 GUTIERREZ V . WELLS FARGO
    12 U.S.C. § 93a (authorizing the OCC “to prescribe rules and
    regulations to carry out the responsibilities of the office”).
    The OCC has interpreted these incidental powers to
    include the power to set account terms and the power to
    charge customers non-interest charges and fees, such as the
    overdraft fees at issue here. 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (a).7 More
    specifically, the OCC has determined that “[t]he
    establishment of non-interest charges and fees, their amounts,
    and the method of calculating them are business decisions to
    be made by each bank, in its discretion, according to sound
    banking judgment and safe and sound banking principles.” 
    12 C.F.R. § 7.4002
    (b)(2) (emphasis added).
    OCC letters interpreting § 7.4002 specifically consider
    high-to-low posting and associated overdraft fees to be a
    “pricing decision authorized by Federal law” within the
    power of a national bank.