Earle v. District of Columbia , 707 F.3d 299 ( 2012 )
[…] even if 
    D.C. Code § 12-302
    (a)(3) tolled the statute of
    limitations during Earle’s imprisonment, the tolling ceased
    when Earle escaped and did not recommence upon his
    Columbia.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
    . Earle’s action against the federal
    defendants—the United States Attorney, the Immigration and
    Naturalization Service and the Department of Justice—arises under
    Bivens v. Six Unknown Named Agents of the Fed. Bureau of
    Narcotics, 
    403 U.S. 388
     (1971). The federal defendants are not
    before us and so we treat only Earle’s section 1983 claim.
    4
    
    D.C. Code § 12-302
    (a)(3) provides, in pertinent part: “[W]hen
    a person entitled to maintain an action is, at the time the right of
    action accrues . . . (3) imprisoned . . . he or his proper representative
    may bring action within the time limit after the disability is
    removed.”
    5
    We informed the district court that it might also consider how,
    if at all, Earle’s escape from prison affected tolling; when the cause
    of action accrued; whether Earle needed to amend his complaint to