Earle v. District of Columbia , 707 F.3d 299 ( 2012 )
[…] under federal law, his claim accrued only upon the District’s
    satisfaction of its disclosure obligations. Before addressing
    his arguments, we briefly lay out the general framework
    governing claim accrual and the limitations period applicable
    in a section 1983 action.
    Section 1983 sets no limitations period. Consistent with
    “settled practice,” Wilson v. Garcia, 
    471 U.S. 261
    , 266 (1985),
    abrogated on other grounds as recognized by Jones v. R.R.
    Donnelley & Sons Co., 
    541 U.S. 269
     (2004), 
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    (a) adopts the applicable state statute of limitations for a
    section 1983 action so long as such adoption “is not
    ‘inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United
    States.’ ” Burnett v. Grattan, 
    468 U.S. 42
    , 48 (1984) (quoting
    
    42 U.S.C. § 1988
    (a)). The United States Supreme Court has
    determined that the appropriate statute of limitations for a
    claim brought under section 1983 “is that which the State