As the district court observed, Rollins’s allegations “raise serious questions about the diligence and care with which Wackenhut performs background checks on the employees to whom it provides firearms,” Rollins, 802 F. Supp. 2d at 121, but taking her allegations as true, “Bailey’s suicide was an intervening act that precludes [Wackenhut’s] liability under D.C. law,” id. B. Rollins’s suggestion, therefore, that this court should certify two questions1 to the D.C. Court of Appeals pursuant to D.C. 1 Rollins’s two questions are: 11 Code § 11-723(a) is unavailing. Certification is authorized where “it appears to the certifying court there is no controlling precedent in the decisions of the District of Columbia Court of Appeals.”
D.C. Code § 11-723(a). Consequently it is appropriate only where this court is “genuinely uncertain” about a question of District of Columbia law that is vital to the underlying case. Tidler v. Eli Lilly & Co.,
851 F.2d 418, 426 (D.C. Cir. 1988).