Keith Stansell v. Mercurio International S.A. , 704 F.3d 910 ( 2013 )
[…] I. BACKGROUND
    Between 2003 and 2008, Appellees suffered repeated acts of international
    terrorism at the hands of the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC).
    FARC has long been sanctioned by the United States for its international terrorism
    and narcotics trafficking activities. 1 Of particular relevance to this case, FARC has
    been designated both (1) a “Specially Designated Global Terrorist” 2 under the
    1
    Although not relevant to this appeal, FARC is designated a Foreign Terrorist
    Organization under 8 U.S.C. § 1189, which authorizes the Secretary of State “to designate an
    organization as a foreign terrorist organization . . . if the Secretary finds that (A) the organization
    is a foreign organization; (B) the organization engages in terrorist activity . . . ; and (C) the
    terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United States nationals
    or the national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(1).
    2
    A “specially designated global terrorist . . . means any foreign person or person listed in
    the Annex or designated pursuant to Executive Order 13224 of September 23, 2001.” 31 C.F.R.