United States v. Desposito , 81 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 589 ( 2013 )
[…] of Criminal Procedure 29, because there was no evidence that any
    official proceeding was pending at the time. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 1512(c)(1) (prohibiting "alter[ing], destroy[ing],
    mutilat[ing], or conceal[ing] a record, document, or other
    object, or attempt[ing] to do so, with the intent to impair the
    object's integrity or availability for use in an official
    proceeding"). The District Court also dismissed, under Rule 29,
    the count charging use of fire to tamper with evidence, on the
    basis that there was no underlying tampering. See 18 U.S.C. §
    844(h)(1) (prohibiting "us[ing] fire or an explosive to commit
    any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the United
    States").
    - 8 -
    government asked for a sidebar and sought a ruling in limine
    on the admissibility of evidence about a second plan
    contained in Desposito’s letters.
    The second plan related to a pending New Jersey
    state prosecution against Desposito.   The letters showed