United States v. Desposito , 81 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 589 ( 2013 )
[…] own involvement in any way."    After this testimony, the
    3
    The indictment also accused Desposito of tampering
    with evidence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(c)(1), and using
    fire to tamper with evidence, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
    § 844(h)(1), based on his attempt to burn the items associated
    with the robbery. The District Court later dismissed the
    tampering with evidence count at trial, pursuant to Federal Rule
    of Criminal Procedure 29, because there was no evidence that any
    official proceeding was pending at the time. See 18 U.S.C.
    § 1512(c)(1) (prohibiting "alter[ing], destroy[ing],
    mutilat[ing], or conceal[ing] a record, document, or other
    object, or attempt[ing] to do so, with the intent to impair the
    object's integrity or availability for use in an official
    proceeding"). The District Court also dismissed, under Rule 29,
    the count charging use of fire to tamper with evidence, on the
    basis that there was no underlying tampering. See 18 U.S.C. §
    844(h)(1) (prohibiting "us[ing] fire or an explosive to commit