United States v. Desposito , 81 A.L.R. Fed. 2d 589 ( 2013 )
[…] his scheme depended on the voluntary cooperation of others
    and there was no evidence they ever agreed to assist him.
    Finally, Desposito argues that permitting the government to
    question him about the pending New Jersey prosecution was
    overly prejudicial and warrants a new trial.   We review each
    of these claims in turn.
    A.   Using Fire to Commit a Felony
    1.   Applicable Law
    We review de novo challenges to the sufficiency of
    the evidence underlying a criminal conviction.   See United
    States v. Mahaffy, 
    693 F.3d 113
    , 123 (2d Cir. 2012).
    Section 844(h)(1) of the Criminal Code provides, in relevant
    part, that "[w]hoever . . . uses fire or an explosive to
    commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of the
    United States . . . shall, in addition to the punishment
    - 12 -
    provided for such felony, be sentenced to imprisonment for
    10 years."    18 U.S.C. § 844(h)(1).   We have not yet had
    occasion to construe the phrase "uses fire . . . to commit
    any felony."
    In construing a statute, we begin with the plain
    language, giving all undefined terms their ordinary meaning.
    See Schindler Elevator Corp. v.