Americans for Safe Access v. Drug Enforcement Administration ( 2013 )
[…] the drugs. See 
    21 U.S.C. § 812
     (1988). Marijuana is
    assigned by statute to Schedule I, the most restrictive of
    these. Schedule I drugs may be obtained and used
    lawfully only by doctors who submit a detailed research
    protocol for approval by the Food and Drug
    Administration and who agree to abide by strict
    recordkeeping and storage rules.
    The CSA allows the Attorney General to reschedule a
    drug if he finds that it does not meet the criteria for the
    schedule to which it has been assigned. 
    21 U.S.C. § 811
    (a). The Attorney General has delegated this
    authority to the [DEA] Administrator. In rescheduling a
    drug, the Administrator must consider, inter alia,
    “[s]cientific evidence of [the drug’s] pharmacological
    effect, if known,” and “[t]he state of current scientific
    knowledge regarding the drug or other substance.” 
    21 U.S.C. § 811
    (c)(2), (3).
    A drug is placed in Schedule I if (1) it “has a high
    potential for abuse,” (2) it has “no currently accepted
    medical use in treatment in the United States,” and (3)
    “[t]here is a lack of accepted safety for use of the