United States v. Gore , 2004 CAAF LEXIS 803 ( 2004 )
[…] argues that the military judge abused his discretion in
    dismissing the charges with prejudice and that the lower court
    did not engage in impermissible fact-finding but instead made
    logical inferences and conclusions.
    19
    United States v. Gore, No. 03-6003/NA
    II. DISCUSSION
    A.   The Factual Basis for the Decision
    A preliminary issue before this Court is determining the
    decisional facts in this case.          This requires little discussion
    as the law controlling this issue is clear and unequivocal.
    Article 62(b), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 862
    (b) (2000) states that the
    lower court in ruling on a government appeal “may act only with
    respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of
    this title (article 66(c)).”       See Rule for Courts-Martial
    908(c)(2).     This Court has stated:
    When a court is limited to reviewing matters of law, the
    question is not whether a reviewing court might disagree
    with the trial court's findings, but whether those findings