United States v. McDonald , 2004 CAAF LEXIS 437 ( 2004 )
[…] Absent evidence
    of that 13-year-old adolescent’s mental and emotional state,
    sufficient to permit meaningful comparison with Appellant’s
    state of mind as an adult 20 years later, the military judge’s
    determination of relevance on the issue of intent was fanciful
    and clearly unreasonable.
    C.   Effect of the Error
    Having concluded that the military judge abused his
    discretion in admitting the evidence of Appellant’s uncharged
    acts, we hold that this error was prejudicial and therefore
    merits reversal.   Article 59(a), UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 859
    (a) (2000)
    (“A finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held
    incorrect on the ground of an error law unless the error
    materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”).
    In evaluating whether erroneous admission of government evidence
    is harmless, this Court uses a four part test, “weighing: (1)
    the strength of the Government’s case, (2) the strength of the
    defense case, (3) the materiality of the evidence in question,