Ragsdale v. Fleming , 265 Or. App. 342 ( 2014 )
[…] In evaluating petitioner’s evidence for legal sufficiency, “we must determine whether [petitioner] presented enough evidence, as a matter of law, to permit reasonable persons to conclude that the evidence established each element by the requisite burden of proof (here, preponderance of the evidence).” Delgado v. Souders, 334 Or 122, 134-35, 46 P3d 729 (2002). Oregon’s civil stalking statute, ORS 30.866(1), requires proof of three elements:

    “A person may bring a civil action in a circuit court for a court’s stalking protective order or for damages, or both, against a person if:
    “(a) The person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly engages in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person or a member of that person’s immediate family or household thereby alarming or coercing the other person;