United States v. Leak , 2005 CAAF LEXIS 785 ( 2005 )
[…] issue.   I concur with the majority’s resolution of the granted
    issue.
    I.   Article 67(c)
    This is a Court of limited jurisdiction.          As the Supreme
    Court emphasized in Clinton v. Goldsmith, “CAAF’s independent
    statutory jurisdiction is narrowly circumscribed.”1          We are an
    Article I court.2     “Article I courts are courts of special
    jurisdiction created by Congress that cannot be given the
    plenary powers of Article III courts.         The authority of the
    1
    
    526 U.S. 529
    , 535 (1999).
    2
    Article 141, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. § 941
     (2000) (“There is a court of record known as the United
    States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is
    established under article I of the Constitution.”).
    United States v. Leak, Nos. 03-0647/AR and 04-5001/AR
    Article I court is not only circumscribed by the [C]onstitution,
    but limited as well by the powers given to it by Congress.”3
    Unless Congress has given us the authority to act, we may not do
    so.