United States v. King , 2005 CAAF LEXIS 772 ( 2005 )
[…] restriction in violation of Articles 80 and 134, Uniform Code of
    Military Justice (UCMJ), 
    10 U.S.C. §§ 880
    , 934 (2000).      A
    military judge sitting as a general court-martial sentenced King
    to a bad-conduct discharge and nine months of confinement.      The
    convening authority approved the sentence and the United States
    Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the findings and
    sentence.    United States v. King, No. ACM 35653 (A.F. Ct. Crim.
    App. Aug. 19, 2004).
    Article 13, UCMJ, 
    10 U.S.C. § 813
     (2000), provides:
    No person, while being held for trial, may
    be subjected to punishment or penalty other
    than arrest or confinement upon the charges
    pending against him, nor shall the arrest or
    confinement imposed upon him be any more
    rigorous than the circumstances required to
    insure his presence, but he may be subjected
    to minor punishment during that period for
    infractions of discipline.
    King, who was held in pretrial confinement at the hands of
    military authorities from March 9, 2003 until he was tried on
    June 26 and 27, 2003, argues that his custody status as a
    “maximum security” prisoner and the conditions of his