For all purposes, including responding to questions on employment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime.” The Clark County court granted the motion in July 2013.
The next month, defendant filed a motion in the Washington County court to set aside the Oregon conviction under ORS 137.225. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
“(l)(a) At any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court and whose conviction is described in subsection (5) of this section by motion may apply to the court where the conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction; * * *