Defendant was charged in Washington County Circuit Court with possession and delivery of marijuana in June 2006. Around the same time, he was also arrested in Washington state and charged in Clark County Superior Court with manufacturing marijuana. In November 2006, defendant pleaded guilty to delivery of marijuana in the Oregon case, and the possession count was dismissed. In March 2007, he entered a guilty plea in the Washington case.
Defendant later filed a motion in the Clark County court to vacate the Washington conviction under RCW 9.94A.640, which permits courts, under certain circumstances, to “clear the record of conviction” and provides that, once the court has done so, “the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense. For all purposes, including responding to questions on employment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime.” The Clark County court granted the motion in July 2013.
The next month, defendant filed a motion in the Washington County court to set aside the Oregon conviction under ORS 137.225. That statute provides, in pertinent part: