Rather, consistently with the now-defunct parole matrix system, the Parole Board was, by default, charged with setting a dangerous offender’s parole eligibility date.
18 The 1989 guidelines were silent concerning dangerous offender sentences. However, the 1989 legislature “integrate [d] the dangerous offender statutes into the guidelines system” by enacting ORS 161.737. Sentencing Guidelines Implementation Manual, Oregon Criminal Justice Council Commentary, 142-43 (1989); Or Laws 1989, ch 790, § 77. ORS 161.737, as originally enacted, provided:
“(1) A sentence imposed under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 for felonies committed on or after November 1,1989, shall constitute a departure from the sentencing guidelines created by rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board. The findings made to classify the defendant as a dangerous offender under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 shall constitute substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the presumptive sentence as provided by rules of the State Sentencing Guidelines Board.
“(2) When the sentence is imposed, the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for the departure and the presumptive sentence that would have been
*29 imposed if the court had not imposed the sentence under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a departure.”(Emphases added.)
Thus, the legislature modified dangerous offender sentencing in accordance with the guidelines in two pertinent respects. First, under ORS 161.737(1), a dangerous offender sentence was, in fact, a “departure” sentence under the guidelines.