(Emphasis added.)We pause to note — for further explication below— an at least ostensible tension between those two exceptions. While the former pertains to “any sentence imposed on a dangerous offender” (emphasis added), the latter pertains only to the indeterminate component of a dangerous offender sentence. We will revisit this matter shortly.
Finally, the third salient aspect of HB 2478 is its amendment of ORS 161.737(2), which establishes the requirements for the determinate part of a dangerous offender sentence, as follows:
“When the sentence is imposed, the sentencing judge shall indicate on the record the reasons for the departure and shall impose, in addition to the indeterminate sentence imposed under ORS 161.725, a required incarceration term that the offender must serve before release to post-prison supervision. If the presumptive sentence that would have been imposed if the court had not imposed the sentence under ORS 161.725 and 161.735 as a departure is a prison sentence, the required incarceration term shall be no less than the presumptive incarceration term and no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term. * * *. However, the indeterminate sentence imposed under this section and ORS 161.725 is not subject to any guideline rule establishing limitations on the duration of departures.”
Or Laws 1993, ch 334, § 6 (amendments in boldface).
Two features of those amendments are significant.