So it seemed to us when we were writing this that it was unjust that a [dangerous offender] could get review in half the time that a person that was arguably less dangerous could, a straight departure person, so a straight departure offender who got a 200 percent sentence ... could be serving twice as much time as a quote unquote dangerous offender.”
Tape Recording, House Committee on Judiciary, Subcommittee on Crime and Corrections, HB 2483, Feb 9,1993, Tape 16, Side A (statement of Susan Tripp, ODAA).
26 The*37 amendment of ORS 161.737(2) — affording trial judges the discretion to impose a determinate sentence of “no less than the presumptive incarceration term and no more than twice the maximum presumptive incarceration term” — achieved that release eligibility equivalency goal by allowing the same range for determinate dangerous offender sentences as would be available for an ordinary upward departure sentence.The legislature’s second objective was to abrogate Davis’s holding that indeterminate dangerous offender