In reviewing an order granting dismissal under ORCP 21 A(9), our review is limited to the face of the operative complaint. Kelly v. Lessner, 224 Or App 31,
[…] 6 Finally, defendants have particular criticism for the amendment that made SPA a new defendant, alleged to be vicariously liable for Johnson and Ismail. Defendants argue that the amendment was untimely because Johnson was already named a defendant in the original complaint and the employee relationship between SPA and Johnson was “inherently discoverable.” Defendants contend that SPA should have been discovered as related and liable for Johnson earlier.
We start where everyone agrees. A medical malpractice action must be filed within two years of the date on which the claim accrues. ORS 12.010; ORS 12.110(4). By statute, a medical malpractice action accrues “when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” ORS 12.110(4); Gaston v. Parsons, 318 Or 247, 254, 864 P2d 1319 (1994) (noting that ORS 12.110(4) was intended to codify the court’s discovery rule). An “injury,” within the meaning of ORS 12.110(4), consists of harm, causation, and tortious conduct.