United States v. John Heard, Jr. , 709 F.3d 413 ( 2013 )
[…] United States. The facts contained in the presentence investigation report
    (P.S.R.), which have not been challenged on appeal, show that over the course
    of the conspiracy, Heard’s companies failed to pay to the IRS millions of dollars
    in employment taxes. There was evidence that in 2003, SPI failed to pay over
    $2 million in payroll taxes. An IRS revenue agent testified that Heard received
    unreported distributions from SPI of $629,000 in 2003. Heard’s expert witness
    even admitted that the distributions that Heard received in 2003 could have
    26
    See 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.31-1
    (a) (“If the tax has actually been withheld at the source, credit
    or refund shall be made to the recipient of the income even though such tax has not been paid
    over to the Government by the employer.”).
    27
    United States v. Jackson, 
    453 F.3d 302
    , 308 n.11 (5th Cir. 2006).
    11
    Case: 11-20323         Document: 00512146007       Page: 12   Date Filed: 02/18/2013
    No. 11-20323
    been used to pay the payroll taxes due, and he testified that using over $500,000