In re A.L. , 163 Vt. 635 ( 1995 )
[…] Absent an objection at trial, the question may not be raised for the first time on appeal. See Lanphere v. Beede, 141 Vt. 126, 129, 446 A.2d 340, 341 (1982) (“Contentions not raised or fairly presented to the trial court are not preserved for appeal.”).

    On the day of the merits hearing, father objected to the presence of C.W’s parents, AL.’s and J.L.’s grandparents, who had been present at prior hearings. No other party objected to the grandparents’ presence. The court allowed the grandparents to remain in the courtroom, citing 33 VS.A. § 5523, which states that “only the parties, their counsel, witnesses and other persons accompanying a party for his assistance and such other persons as the court finds to have a proper interest in the case. . . may be admitted by the court.” 33 VS.A. § 5523(c). Father has not indicated why it was an abuse of the court’s discretion to read this provision to include grandparents, who appear to fall squarely within the statute.