Gabelli v. Securities & Exchange Commission , 133 S. Ct. 1216 ( 2013 )
[…] would lack. See, e.g., 21 U. S. C. §335b(b)(3) (limiting
    certain Government civil penalty actions to “6 years after
    the date when facts material to the act are known or
    reasonably should have been known by the Secretary but
    in no event more than 10 years after the date the act
    took place”). And several statutes applying a discovery
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)                 11
    Opinion of the Court
    rule to the Government make some effort to identify the
    official whose knowledge is relevant. See 
    31 U. S. C. §3731
    (b)(2) (relevant knowledge is that of “the official of
    the United States charged with responsibility to act in the
    circumstances”).
    Applying a discovery rule to Government penalty ac-
    tions is far more challenging than applying the rule to
    suits by defrauded victims, and we have no mandate from
    Congress to undertake that challenge here.
    *     *    *