Gabelli v. Securities & Exchange Commission , 133 S. Ct. 1216 ( 2013 )
[…] wrong).
    To be sure, Congress has expressly required such inquir-
    ies in some statutes. But in many of those instances, the
    Government is itself an injured victim looking for recom-
    pense, not a prosecutor seeking penalties. See, e.g., 
    28 U. S. C. §§2415
    , 2416(c) (Government suits for money dam-
    ages founded on contracts or torts). Moreover, statutes
    applying a discovery rule in the context of Govern-
    ment suits often couple that rule with an absolute provi-
    sion for repose, which a judicially imposed discovery rule
    would lack. See, e.g., 21 U. S. C. §335b(b)(3) (limiting
    certain Government civil penalty actions to “6 years after
    the date when facts material to the act are known or
    reasonably should have been known by the Secretary but
    in no event more than 10 years after the date the act
    took place”). And several statutes applying a discovery
    Cite as: 568 U. S. ____ (2013)                 11
    Opinion of the Court
    rule to the Government make some effort to identify the
    official whose knowledge is relevant. See 
    31 U. S. C. §3731