In State ex rel. Smith v. Scott, supra, we recognized that the seriousness of the offense, the element of violence, whether the offense was against persons or property, the maliciousness and deliberateness of the act, and previous acts of delinquency were all relevant factors to be considered by the juvenile court in making the determination.
We note that our decision in Bannister was rendered subsequent to the juvenile court’s ruling and the filing of appellant’s petition for writ of error in this case.
U. S. Const. Art. I, § 10, cl. 1
“No State shall... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts, ...”
W. Va. Const. Art. Ill, § 4
“... No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract, shall be passed.”
Document Info
Docket Number: No. 14386
Citation Numbers: 166 W. Va. 280, 273 S.E.2d 578, 1980 W. Va. LEXIS 636
Judges: McGraw
Filed Date: 12/19/1980
Precedential Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024