Kanawha Co. Public Library Bd. v. Board of Education of the County of Kanawha ( 2013 )
[…] 29
    In Kanawha County Public Library, the Library sought a writ of mandamus to
    require the Kanawha County Court (now known as the Kanawha County Commission) to
    turn over to the Kanawha County BOE sums collected pursuant to the levy for the
    support of the Library such that the Kanawha County BOE could fulfill their funding
    obligation to the Library. 143 W. Va. at 386, 
    102 S.E.2d at 713
    . The Kanawha County
    Commission made multiple challenges to the Kanawha Special Act, although its main
    argument was that the Special Act violated Article VI, Section 39 which prohibits special
    legislation: “[I]n no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be
    proper, and can be made applicable to the case[.]” Id. at 388, 
    102 S.E.2d at 714
    . Citing a
    litany of cases which turned on whether the special legislation interfered with the “fiscal
    affairs” of government or whether a general law was unfeasible or impracticable, the