Max Maxfield, In His Individual Capacity v. State of Wyoming , 2013 Wyo. LEXIS 17 ( 2013 )
[…] Second,
    he argues that even if it is not a matter of great public importance, his complaint
    presents a justiciable controversy because he has an existing, actual constitutional
    right to seek public office and § 22-5-103 prevents him from exercising that right.
    [¶13] Mr. Maxfield filed his complaint pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory
    Judgment Act, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-37-101
     through 1-37-115 (LexisNexis 2011).
    Section 1-37-102 of the Act gives Wyoming courts the power to “declare rights,
    status and other legal relations.” Section 1-37-103 provides:
    Any person interested under a deed, will,
    written contract or other writings constituting a
    contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations
    are affected by the Wyoming constitution or by statute,
    municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have
    any question of construction or validity arising under
    the instrument determined and obtain a declaration of
    rights, status or other legal relations.
    Mr. Maxfield contends his right under the Wyoming Constitution to seek a third
    term as secretary of state is affected by § 22-5-103. His complaint, therefore, falls
    within the general scope of the declaratory judgment act.
    [¶14] We have said: