United States v. Lamar E. Sanders , 708 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] thereby eliminating the lower penalty through a
    disfavored repeal by implication. See Granholm v. Heald,
    
    544 U.S. 460
    , 483 (2005). For that reason, Sanders seeks
    to find a version of kidnapping that does not qualify for
    the higher penalty. Given the language of “crime of
    violence” in § 3559(f), Sanders argues that Congress
    intended the enhanced mandatory minimum only to
    apply when the kidnapping involved “actual violence.”
    We disagree. The phrase “crime of violence” is a term
    of art defined in 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
    . Under the statutory
    definition, such crimes do not require “actual violence.”
    Rather, a “crime of violence” only must have “as an
    element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of
    physical force . . . or . . . by its nature, involve[ ] a substan-
    tial risk that physical force against the person . . . may be
    used in the course of committing the offense.” 
    Id.
    Although Congress did not specifically cite this defini-
    tion in § 3559(f) (as it did for § 1201), another “longstand-
    ing” canon of statutory interpretation is “construing
    statutes in pari materia.” Crawford Fitting Co. v. J.T. Gibbons,
    Inc., 
    482 U.S. 437