United States v. Lamar E. Sanders , 708 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] 117 Stat. 650
    , 653
    (2003) (codified at 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (g)). Under the new
    provision, if the victim was under the age of eighteen,
    and the kidnapper did not belong to an enumerated
    list of relatives, the offender had to be sentenced to “not
    less than 20 years” in prison. 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (g).
    Then, in 2006, Congress enacted another law that en-
    hanced the mandatory minimums applicable to those
    who commit certain “crime[s] of violence” against minors.
    Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006,
    Pub. L. No. 109-248, § 202, 
    120 Stat. 587
    , 612 (2006) (codi-
    fied at 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (f)). Specifically at issue here, “if
    the crime of violence is kidnapping (as defined in [
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    ])” the offender shall “be imprisoned for
    life or any term of years not less than 25.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (f)(2). This heightened penalty applies “unless a
    greater mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment
    is otherwise provided by law and regardless of any
    maximum term of imprisonment otherwise provided
    for the offense.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (f).
    Sanders argues using a well-known canon of statu-
    tory interpretation: courts interpret statutes to avoid
    No. 11-3298                                                    31
    rendering portions of them “superfluous” or “pointless.”