United States v. Lamar E. Sanders , 708 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] dence inadmissible.
    C. Mandatory Minimum Sentence
    Sanders last challenges his sentence. The district court
    sentenced Sanders to the twenty-five-year manda-
    tory minimum imposed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (f)(2).
    Sanders contends that he should have instead received the
    twenty-year minimum imposed by 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (g).
    Because statutory interpretation presents a question of
    law, we review de novo. United States v. Rosenbohm, 
    564 F.3d 820
    , 822 (7th Cir. 2009).
    Federal criminal law defines kidnapping in 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a). The version of the offense relevant here occurs
    30                                              No. 11-3298
    when a person “unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles,
    decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds
    for ransom . . . any person . . . when . . . the person is
    willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . .
    or the offender travels in interstate or foreign com-
    merce.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a). Starting in 2003, Congress
    imposed a new heightened penalty for kidnappings
    involving minors. See Prosecutorial Remedies and Other
    Tools to End the Exploitation of Children Today Act
    of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 104(b),