Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] transactions. Surely the majority would agree that transfers accomplished by intestacy or
    14
    For example, when AOL and Time Warner merged on January 10, 2000, in the largest
    merger in history, AOL purchased Time Warner for $165 billion to facilitate the merger.
    Both companies intended to enter the deal, and hefty consideration was paid. See
    Hansell, Media Megadeal: The Overview; America Online Agrees to Buy Time Warner
    for $165 Billion; Media Deal is Richest Merger, NY Times, January 11, 2000, available
    at     (accessed December 20, 2012).
    15
    See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual
    consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real,
    personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the
    consolidated national banking association by virtue of such consolidation without any
    deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other
    property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
    surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
    16