Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] unbargained for tenders.[20]
    17
    See, e.g., Simon v Simon’s Estate, 
    158 Mich 256
    , 259; 
    122 NW 544
     (1909) (“The
    property of one dying intestate goes, by operation of positive law, . . . to certain persons
    in certain shares.”); Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 
    488 Mich 289
    , 303; 795 NW2d 578
    (2011) (“When one of only two joint tenants dies, an estate in land passes by operation of
    law to the survivor.”).
    18
    It is also worth noting that both types of transfers occur pursuant to statutory authority.
    MCL 700.2101(1) (“Any part of a decedent’s estate not effectively disposed of by will
    passes by intestate succession to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in this act . . . .”)
    (emphasis added); Title of 
    1925 PA 126
    , MCL 557.81 et seq. (“An act to provide for the
    payment to the survivor of husband and wife, of land contracts, and of notes and other
    obligations secured by a mortgage, given as part of the purchase price of lands held as a