Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] advertisement before the mortgage and all assignments of that mortgage are duly
    recorded.
    This common understanding of the requirement of recordation before foreclosure
    by advertisement was also set forth in a 2004 Attorney General opinion. Our Attorney
    General stated that “a mortgagee cannot validly foreclose a mortgage by advertisement
    unless the mortgage and all assignments of that mortgage (except those assignments
    effected by operation of law) are entitled to be, and have been, recorded.” 13 In 2004, the
    operative language now set forth in MCL 600.3204(3) was found in MCL
    600.3204(1)(c). 14
    13
    OAG, 2003-2004, No 7147, p 93 (January 9, 2004).
    14
    MCL 600.3204, as amended by 
    1994 PA 397
    , provided, in relevant part:
    (1) A party may foreclose by advertisement if all of the following
    circumstances exist:
    * * *
    (c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly
    recorded and, if the party foreclosing is not the original mortgagee, a record
    chain of title exists evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party
    foreclosing the mortgage.
    6
    The general powers of the FDIC in its capacity as conservator or receiver 15 that
    are germane to this case are set forth in 12 USC 1821. Specifically, 12 USC 1821(d)(2)
    describes the manner in which the FDIC acquires assets. It provides, in relevant part: