Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] Hansell, Media Megadeal: The Overview; America Online Agrees to Buy Time Warner
    for $165 Billion; Media Deal is Richest Merger, NY Times, January 11, 2000, available
    at     (accessed December 20, 2012).
    15
    See 12 USC 215(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual
    consolidating banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real,
    personal, and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the
    consolidated national banking association by virtue of such consolidation without any
    deed or other transfer.”); MCL 450.1724(b) (“The title to all real estate and other
    property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
    surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
    16
    Ante at 11 (“Had a merger occurred . . . , defendant would have a strong argument that
    it had merely stepped into the shoes of WaMu.”). The majority further states that the
    FDIC could have merged WaMu and Chase pursuant to 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(I)