Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] the transfer from the FDIC to defendant occurred by operation of law. Whether the
    transfer occurred by operation of law is governed by Michigan law.
    23
    See, e.g., 12 USC 215a(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual
    merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal,
    and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving
    association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL
    450.1724(1)(b) (“When a merger takes effect, . . . the title to all real estate and other
    property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
    surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
    11
    But here, a merger did not occur. In selling WaMu’s assets to defendant, the
    FDIC relied on a different statutory provision, 12 USC 1821(d)(2)(G)(i)(II), which allows
    the FDIC to “transfer” the assets and liabilities of failed institutions. Hence, although the