Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] recover the debt secured by the mortgage or any part of the mortgage; or, if
    an action or proceeding has been instituted, the action or proceeding has
    been discontinued; or an execution on a judgment rendered in an action or
    proceeding has been returned unsatisfied, in whole or in part.
    (c) The mortgage containing the power of sale has been properly
    recorded.
    (d) The party foreclosing the mortgage is either the owner of the
    indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage
    or the servicing agent of the mortgage.
    MCL 600.3204(3) states an additional requirement:
    If the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the
    original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale
    under [MCL 600.3216] [setting the conditions for the sheriff’s sale]
    evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the
    mortgage.
    Chase was exempt from the requirements of MCL 600.3204(3) because it obtained
    the mortgage by operation of law. The key phrase in making this determination is
    “evidencing the assignment.” If there has been no assignment—i.e., if the mortgage was