Kim v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank, Na ( 2012 )
[…] 22
    We also find unpersuasive the FDIC’s characterization of the transfer as one that
    occurred by operation of law. We have given respectful consideration to the FDIC’s
    position, but we do not resort to it for guidance in this matter due to its lack of
    persuasiveness. In addition, the authorities cited by the dissent in support of its
    contention that the FDIC’s position should be accorded respectful consideration, post at 4
    n 10, are inapposite. This case is concerned with Michigan law, not federal law. The
    dispositive issue is whether defendant satisfied MCL 600.3204, which implicates whether
    the transfer from the FDIC to defendant occurred by operation of law. Whether the
    transfer occurred by operation of law is governed by Michigan law.
    23
    See, e.g., 12 USC 215a(e) (“All rights, franchises, and interests of the individual
    merging banks or banking associations in and to every type of property (real, personal,
    and mixed) and choses in action shall be transferred to and vested in the receiving
    association by virtue of such merger without any deed or other transfer.”); MCL
    450.1724(1)(b) (“When a merger takes effect, . . . the title to all real estate and other
    property and rights owned by each corporation party to the merger are vested in the
    surviving corporation without reversion or impairment.”).
    11
    But here, a merger did not occur.