Allen v. Allen , 2022 Ohio 3198 ( 2022 )
[…] personal property. Longo v. Longo, 11th Dist. Portage No. 2017-P-0061, 2018-Ohio-
    3535, ¶ 21. In order to divide unmatured benefits at the time of divorce, the trial court
    issues a QDRO or an equivalent judgment entry. Sullivan v. Sullivan, 6th Dist. Lucas No.
    L-09-1022, 
    2010-Ohio-3064
    , ¶ 12. The QDRO or entry “permits a division and distribution
    of rights to a benefit, the amount of which is as yet undetermined.” (Emphasis sic.) Layne
    v. Layne, 
    83 Ohio App.3d 559
    , 565, 
    615 N.E.2d 332
     (2d Dist.1992).
    {¶56} R.C. 3105.171(I) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] division * * * of property
    * * * made under this section is not subject to future modification by the court except upon
    13
    Case No. 2021-G-0023
    the express written consent or agreement to the modification by both spouses.” Under
    the plain language of this statute, consent of both spouses is required before a trial court
    may modify a property division. Williams v. Williams, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-210331,
    
    2022-Ohio-599
    , ¶ 14. However, the statutory prohibition has no effect upon the trial