Douglas v. Allstate Insurance Company , 492 Mich. 241 ( 2012 )
[…] 477 Mich. 8
    , 12; 727 NW2d 132 (2007).
    27
    Brown v Brown, 
    478 Mich. 545
    , 551-552; 739 NW2d 313 (2007).
    11
    In civil actions tried without a jury, MCR 2.517(A)(1) requires the court to “find
    the facts specially, state separately its conclusions of law, and direct entry of the
    appropriate judgment.” We review these findings of fact for clear error,28 which occurs
    when “‘the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
    been made.’”29
    III. ANALYSIS
    A. LEGAL BACKGROUND OF THE NO-FAULT ACT
    MCL 500.3105(1) establishes that a personal protection insurance provider is
    liable under the no-fault act “to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the
    ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject
    to the provisions of this chapter.” Accordingly, MCL 500.3105(1) imposes two threshold
    causation requirements for PIP benefits:
    First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “for accidental bodily
    injury . . . .” “[F]or” implies a causal connection. “[A]ccidental bodily