Douglas v. Allstate Insurance Company , 492 Mich. 241 ( 2012 )
[…] before the filing of the lawsuit. Thus, plaintiff cannot recover benefits for otherwise
    allowable expenses incurred before May 31, 2004, which was nearly eight years after
    plaintiff’s July 1996 accident. Because recovery for replacement services is limited to
    those services provided in the first three years after the accident, plaintiff cannot recover
    any benefits for replacement services.      Accordingly, in this case, plaintiff can only
    recover benefits for services to the extent that the services were allowable expenses
    within the meaning of MCL 500.3107(1)(a) and incurred after May 31, 2004. It is to the
    definition of “allowable expenses” that we now turn.
    B. ALLOWABLE EXPENSES
    MCL 500.3107(1)(a) defines “allowable expenses” as “all reasonable charges
    incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
    person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” We have recognized that the plain language of
    this provision imposes four requirements that a PIP claimant must prove before
    recovering benefits for allowable expenses: (1) the expense must be for an injured