Cedroni Associates, Inc v. Tomblinson, Harburn Associates, Architects & Planners, Inc , 492 Mich. 40 ( 2012 )
[…] to fathom how plaintiff’s submission of the lowest bid could have created a valid
    business expectancy in light of the highly discretionary process of awarding
    governmental contracts. In terms of whether a valid business expectancy is created, a
    plaintiff’s expectations are entirely the same regardless of whether it alleges that the
    government has wrongfully denied it the contract or, as here, that a third party has
    interfered and caused a denial of the contract. In addition to the common-law rule, MCL
    380.1267(6) expressly states that “[t]he board, intermediate school board, or board of
    directors may reject any or all bids . . . .” As the Court of Appeals dissent explained,
    “when the ultimate decision to enter into a business relationship is, by statute, a highly
    discretionary decision, a plaintiff cannot establish that its ‘business expectancy’