State v. Bolin , 2022 Ohio 3375 ( 2022 )
[…] ,
    the Supreme Court of Ohio recently addressed what trial courts must take into
    consideration when confronted with a request for waiver of court costs, as well as
    what constitutes an abuse of discretion in this particular area of the law. In Taylor,
    the Court held that a trial court is not required to consider a defendant's ability to
    pay when it rules on a motion to waive, suspend, or modify court costs. Id. at ¶ 1.
    In reaching its decision, the Court observed as follows:
    By statute, the imposition of court costs on all convicted
    defendants is mandatory. R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a) reads: “In all
    Athens App. No. 21CA14                                                           5
    criminal cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or
    magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution,
    including any costs under section 2947.231 of the Revised Code,
    and render a judgment against the defendant for such costs.”
    (Emphasis added.) As we have explained, this strict statutory
    language “requires a court to impose costs against all convicted
    defendants,” indigent or not. (Emphasis sic). State v. White, 
    103 Ohio St.3d 580
    , 
    2004-Ohio-5989
    , 
    817 N.E.2d 393
    , ¶ 8.